This privacy policy (‘the Privacy Policy’) applies to iPartners Pty Ltd (ABN 97 616 310 555, AFSL 502 791) ('iPartners') and its related bodies corporate, (‘iPartners’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’), and details how we collect, manage and use personal information, including personal information collected by us through our website at ipartners.com.au (‘the Website’).

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that is associated with a specific person and can be used to reasonably identify that person. Personal information does not include information that has been made anonymous and cannot reasonably identify a specific person.

iPartners is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). We appreciate that individuals are concerned about the security of their personal information and we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

This Privacy Policy applies when you sign up for, access, or use our services (including the iPartner Online Investment Platform) or sign up to receive information from us regarding our current or future services (collectively ‘the iPartners Service’) and in relation to personal information we may otherwise collect during the course of our business as set out in this Privacy Policy.

iPartners may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available by following the ‘Privacy Policy’ link on the Website. The revised version will be effective from the time we post it on the Website. From time to time iPartners may highlight major changes to the Privacy Policy on its homepage or by contacting you directly, but we recommend you check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Collecting personal information

iPartners will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

When you visit our Website or use the iPartners Service, we may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device. The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you are using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data and other information. Web log data includes the browser type you are using and traffic to and from our site. When you visit our Websites or use the iPartners Service, we may also collect information about your transactions and your activities. Details on our collection of personal information through the use of cookies and analytical services is set out below.

In addition, if you register your interest in, sign up for or use the iPartners Service, we may collect the following types of information:

  • Contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, email and other similar information.
  • Financial information, such as the full bank account numbers and/or credit or debit card numbers that you use in connection with the iPartners Service.
  • Detailed personal information such as your date of birth, drivers licence number or other identification information or documents.

We may obtain information about you from third parties, including credit reporting bodies and identity verification services, third party referees you authorize us to contact, and publicly or commercially available sources for the purposes of complying with relevant legislation (eg. anti-money laundering laws).

We may collect your personal information if you apply for employment with us either directly or through a recruitment or employment agency.

We may also collect the personal information of our suppliers and service providers staff during the course of our business activities. This information may include your name, contact details and position. We will collect this information directly from you, or from the applicable supplier or service provider.

In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your personal information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with our Website or the iPartners Service. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.

Using personal information

iPartners collects, holds and handles information about you necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may use personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes including, but not limited, to:

  • provide you with information regarding the iPartners Service, our future services and developments;
  • provide the iPartners Service and customer support;
  • process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
  • resolve disputes, collect money, and troubleshoot problems;
  • investigate and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • enforce the terns of our agreements with you;
  • customise, measure, and improve the iPartners Service and the content, layout, and operation of our Websites;
  • deliver targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • contact you via telephone, text (SMS) or email messaging;
  • compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties;
  • confirm your identity for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Act and assess applications and your suitability for iPartners Services;
  • to consider you for a position at iPartners for which you have applied;
  • to acquire goods or services from you or from your employer;
  • for the purpose of performing data analytics including to improve our services;
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as required or permitted by relevant laws and regulations.

You agree that we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.

If all or some of your personal information is not collected or cannot be verified, we may be unable to provide you with the iPartners Service, engage with you, or do business with you.

How we share personal information with other parties

We may share your personal information with:

  • Our service providers who help with our business operations including in relation to fraud prevention, identity verification, payment collection, marketing, and technology services;
  • Third parties referees nominated by you;
  • Third parties that we may partner with to jointly create and offer a product, or who offer a product or service that may be of interest to you;
  • Credit reporting bodies and collection agencies to report account information, as permitted by law. To request a credit report, we will provide information to the credit reporting body that identifies you;
  • Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by or who may invest in us;
  • Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to iPartners or one of its affiliates; when we need to do so to comply with law or credit card rules; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate suspected violations of our User Agreement; and
  • Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in Australia. When we disclose your personal information overseas, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that your information is held, managed and accessed in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will only share your personal information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection or with your consent.

Consent

We may require your consent to use and/or disclose your personal information if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which it was collected.

If you do not consent to iPartners collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal information for such other purposes, this may affect iPartners’s ability to deliver and improve our products and services, or to engage or do business with you.

Marketing and privacy

iPartners sends marketing materials to its customers, and other people who have provided iPartners with personal information, from time to time about products and services offered by iPartners, its related entities and affiliates.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from iPartners, its related entities or its affiliates, please complete the opt-out instructions included on the marketing, or contact us on:

Email: service@ipartners.com.au

Phone +61 433 661 308


Mail: PO Box R1914
Royal Exchange, NSW, 1225

iPartners will note your request and respect your wish not to receive any marketing materials.

If you choose not to receive any marketing materials from iPartners, you may miss out on special product and service offerings and opportunities.

Cookies and third party analytical services

We use cookies and track IP addresses via our websites so we can improve our services provided by our Websites and enhance your user experience.

When you access our Websites or use the iPartners Service, we (including our related entities and companies we work with) may place small data files on your computer or other device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, “Flash cookies,” or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively ‘Cookies’). We use Cookies to ascertain which iPartners web pages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a website and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in.

For example, Cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site.

Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies. You can find information specific to your browser under the “help” menu. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, unless our Cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of websites we control. However, declining our Cookies may interfere with your use of our Websites and iPartners Services.

Protecting personal information

iPartners will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls. Only properly authorised people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. iPartners stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period iPartners considers reasonable depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected.

Accessing and requesting correction of personal information

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under privacy law, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your personal information held by iPartners, please contact iPartners on:

Email: service@ipartners.com.au

Phone +61 433 661 308

Mail: PO Box R1914
Royal Exchange, NSW, 1225

Unless we do not agree to your request for access to personal information, in most cases iPartners will provide you with access as soon as reasonably possible of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information and iPartners agrees with your request, these changes will be made as soon as practicable. If iPartners does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If you are dissatisfied with our refusal to provide you with access to, or correct, your personal information you may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ('OAIC') at www.oaic.gov.au.

Resolving your concerns

If you have a complaint regarding iPartners’s management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and email it to us at service@ipartners.com.au

iPartners will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint. You may also make a compliant directly to the OIAC at www. oaic.gov.au.